Color Guard

Home » Ensembles » Color Guard

 


The Los Gatos High School Color Guard is comprised of students in grades 9-12 who utilize flags, rifles, sabers, and dance choreography in drill routines to make the marching band music come alive for the audience.  Color Guard meets during the school day and also practices after school throughout the school year. Though dance experience is not required, auditions may be necessary for particular equipment or specific elements of Color Guard.

In the fall semester Color Guard performs with Marching Band at football games, adjudicated competitions, and community events.  During the winter/spring semester, when it is known as Winter Guard, the ensemble performs at regional competitions and school events. 

Students in this ensemble may earn up to 3 years of Performing Arts credit (grades 9-11), 3 years of P.E. credit (grades 10-12), and 1 year of Applied Arts credit (grade 12). 

For Color Guard competition schedules, results, and media, click here: Marching Band Competitions

Got questions? We've got answers!  Marching Band & Color Guard FAQs

At the annual LGHS Music Awards & Performances in May, the following students received special recognition from staff for their achievements in 2014-2015. Congratulations to all the honorees!

Instrumental Ensembles

John Philip Sousa Band Award®: Tony Moller

Introduced in 1955, this award honors the top student in the high school band, recognizing superior musicianship, dependability, loyalty, and cooperation.  It was created with the approval of Helen Sousa Albert and Priscilla Sousa, daughters of the famous composer and bandmaster.


National School Orchestra Award®: Shadia Mustafa

The counterpart to the Sousa Band Award®, this is the highest honor bestowed on a member of the high school orchestra, to recognize excellence in playing and contributions to the ensemble.


Louis Armstrong Jazz Award®: Lewis Fowler

This award was inaugurated in 1974, shortly after the great jazz artist died in 1971. It honors the outstanding achievements in the field of jazz as demonstrated through superior musicianship, character, and individual creativity.


George Penniman Award: Joseph Eichel

George Penniman was an LGHS student and drum major in the early 1960s. He was known for his outstanding character and dedication to the LGHS music program, and was a recipient of the Sousa Band Award in 1964. After graduating, he served in Vietnam, and was killed in a training accident in San Diego.  This award was originally created in his honor, and was reinstated in 2010.


LGHS Music Hall of Fame, for selection to Honor Bands: Max Swisher (state), Margaret Field, Elizabeth Gallmeister, Sarah Storton (county)


Outstanding Musician: Laila Sathe

Outstanding Freshman: Elizabeth Gallmeister

Outstanding Orchestra Section: Cellos

Outstanding Wind Ensemble Section: Double Reeds

Outstanding Symphonic Band Section: Low Brass

Most Improved Orchestra Member: Will Fulton

Most Improved Jazz Band Member: Marco Bommarito

Marching Band

National School Marching Award (known as the “Golden Shoe” at LGHS):
James O'Toole

This award recognizes outstanding contributions on the field and honors the musical contributions and dedication of student leaders whose example inspires others.


Percussion "Sticks" Award: Marin Rosenquist

Most Dedicated: Josina-Els Bol

Most Team Spirit: Robby Storton, Travis Welch

Most Improved: Michele Brianti

Outstanding Sections: Tubas & Trumpets

Fall Color Guard

Outstanding Member: Emma Weber

Most Improved: Adrianna Alpern, Joy Wang

Winter Guard

Outstanding Flag: Emma Latta

Outstanding Rifle: Sophia McDaniel

Most Improved Flag: Amanda Land

Most Improved Rifle: Jordan Loesch

Choirs

Chamber, 3rd Period:

Outstanding Ensemble Members: Alex Coady, Kayce Hobson

Chamber, 5th Period:

National Choir Award: Nitin Srinivasan

Outstanding Ensemble Members: Colette Marcellin, Jaina Ponkey

Concert:

Outstanding Ensemble Members: Molly McCanny, Natalya Temple

Fisher DaysIn what's become a popular annual tradition, the Wildcat Band & Color Guard hosted two events with Fisher Middle School students last week. On Wednesday 10/8 they traveled to Fisher (braving soaring temperatures in full uniform) to perform the music from this season's field show in the Fisher quad. Afterward they talked informally with Fisher students about marching band, color guard, and the high school music program. Two days later, on Friday 10/10, Fisher band students joined the LGHS marching band for pep band duty at the football game, watched the halftime show, and enjoyed a post-game Wildcat classic: chili and potatoes.

. . . Click here to view more photos of current, and future, Wildcat band and guard members! 

Music ensembles played their final performances of the year on May 15 & 16, and the following students received special recognition from staff for their music contributions and achievements in 2013-2014. Congratulations to all the honorees!

Instrumental Ensembles

John Philip Sousa Band Award®: Sebastian Alarcon

Introduced in 1955, this award honors the top student in the high school band, recognizing superior musicianship, dependability, loyalty, and cooperation.  It was created with the approval of Helen Sousa Albert and Priscilla Sousa, daughters of the famous composer and bandmaster.


National School Orchestra Award®: Dane Huesby

The counterpart to the Sousa Band Award®, this is the highest honor bestowed on a member of the high school orchestra, to recognize excellence in playing and contributions to the ensemble.


Louis Armstrong Jazz Award®: Michael Whalen

This award was inaugurated in 1974, shortly after the great jazz artist died in 1971. It honors the outstanding achievements in the field of jazz as demonstrated through superior musicianship, character, and individual creativity.


George Penniman Award:  Laura Wooley

George Penniman was an LGHS student and drum major in the early 1960s. He was known for his outstanding character and dedication to the LGHS music program, and was a recipient of the Sousa Band Award in 1964. After graduating, he served in Vietnam, and was killed in a training accident in San Diego.  This award was originally created in his honor, and was reinstated in 2010.


LGHS Music Hall of Fame, for selection to Santa Clara County Honor Band:
Sebastian Alarcon, Lewis Fowler, Jeanette Sullivan


Outstanding Musician: Carlo Armijo

Outstanding Freshman: Arjun Natarajan

Outstanding Orchestra Section: Cellos

Outstanding Wind Ensemble Section: Low Brass and Bass

Outstanding Symphonic Band Section: Flutes

Most Improved Orchestra Member: Aviv Ben-Dashan

Most Improved Jazz Band Member: Seiji Hall

Marching Band

National School Marching Award (known as the “Golden Shoe” at LGHS):
Riki McDaniel

This award recognizes outstanding contributions on the field and honors the musical contributions and dedication of student leaders whose example inspires others.


Percussion "Sticks" Award: Natasha "Tosh" Noskowski

Most Dedicated: Josina-Els "Zina" Bol

Most Team Spirit: Sachiye Koide

Most Improved: Zane Marte

Outstanding Section: Percussion

Fall Color Guard

Outstanding Member: Alyssa Northon

Most Improved: Morgan Moessinger

Winter Guard

Outstanding Leader/Captain: Gina Lawler

Outstanding Flag: Marissa Maidman, Kristin Slinger

Outstanding Rifle: Emma Webber

Outstanding Dancer: Chloe Loomer

Most Improved Flag: Lucie Gabaglio, Hannah Westall-Toler

Most Improved Rifle: Jasmyn Teixeira

Most Improved DancerJordan Leach, Marissa Tippets


Choirs

Chamber, 3rd Period:

National Choir Award: Nitin Srinivasan

Outstanding Ensemble Member: Marissa Proverbs

Director's AwardIsabella Hill

Chamber, 5th Period:

National Choir AwardHannah Heumann

Outstanding Ensemble MemberColette Marcellin

Director's AwardAnnika Morrell

Concert:

Outstanding Ensemble MemberKayce Hobson

Director's Award: Abigail Kaupert